Monday, October 25, 2010

Goodbye...

It's been a pleasant few years blogging with you blogger, however a change has arrived.

Have a swell day.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Stephen Alvarez and his ridiculous photos. Check out his Earth from Below series to see more...

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

I caught you a delicious bass

People seemed to either love or hate the film Napolean Dynamite. Personally, I loved it. I had quotes locked down after the first time I watched it. Yeah, I was a dork like that. So, with word of a Napolean Dynamite animated series hitting the tube, obviously, I was pretty stoked! And yeah, it's all the original voices too. Now it's totally legit, right?!!

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Kryptonite??

I first saw this story in Geology mag a few years back while in my final year in Uni. I thought my eyes were playing tricks on me when I first saw the pics...

Whoa, that doesn't look real...

SHADOW IN THE CLOUDS: A rare optic sight, the “Brocken spectre,” which occurs when a person stands at a higher altitude in the mountains and sees his shadow cast on a cloud at a lower altitude, was observed in the Tatra Mountains in Zakopane, Poland, Thursday.
Click here to learn more about this spectacle.

Via

IRC Flow...

I have no idea who or what IRC Dance Movement is, but this video visually stunning, and the song is perfect. Enjoy.

Mmm hmm, heartwarming!!

Breakfast is the best... It always put a smile on my face. Delicious coffee, eggs and toast on a sunny Sunday morning is magical to me. So how awesome are these egg shapers!! If I had these, I'd just wanna make brekky for my girlfriend.

Latest Uffie is kinda hot...

The track's called Difficult, and it's third single released from Uffie's Sex Dreams and Denim Jeans album... Sooo, I'm kinda diggin it. Like, a lot. Bit of a guilty pleasure I guess. I've heard other tracks from this debut, and this is a stand out for me. Something about this beat and her voice has me overly addicted. And the vid is pretty rad too! Coincidentally, it's got that "Inception" feel as well.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Inception-ish

A crazy new coffee shop in Manhattan called D'Espresso, flips a library on its side for a theme, literally!! This unique setup will surely help separate itself from all other coffee shops in NY, pretty much by word of mouth alone. The attention to detail is incredible - from the tiles meticulously painted as books, to the horizontally protruding light fixtures. Now, why am I not surprised that this is in NY??! Mmmm, just another one of several reasons I need to experience that city... Sigh.


Red

How stunning is this shot - It's the hair. It's the hair and the way it comes down over her eye. It's the red, sexy hair, and the way it comes down over her eye covering part of her beautifully freckled face. Yeah... that's what it is.

Via (NSFW)

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Hits a little soft spot...

Seeing this stunning pic on O del mio dolce (NSFW) brought back memories of my trip to SF last year... Ugh, why haven't I been back there??! Beautiful, eclectic, scary and genuine all bundled up into one.

Ahhh, wish I was there!!

Freshly back from le Ville de Quebec, and my indulgence in french beverages assisted me in missing out on Jimmy Fallon this weekend. But my beloved friend, the world wide web, had this clip floating around everywhere today. If you haven't seen this, please enlighten yourself on the history of hip hop, as performed by JT, Jimmy Fallon, and The Roots... Sooo sick!! Allow this to put a smile on your face.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Friday, September 24, 2010

Ugghh, So True!!

That tab has never worked - nothin but sore thumbs...

Via

A Cotton Castle...

Incredible pic that I stumbled upon at kateopolis... This is in southwestern Turkey, in an area called Pamukkale. These are travertine deposits, that have built up over thousands of years from calcium carbonate precipitating out of the natural spring water which flows there. The water contains a high concentration of CO2, and when it reaches surface, the CO2 degases, which leads to the calcium carbonate depositing. I've seen pics of this area before, but I liked this one because of the sunbathers - it gives a different perspective, which is eye catching to me.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Latest Sleigh Vid...

Straight up - if someone broke into my house, told me they were gonna steal all of my CD's, but gave me the option to keep one, then it'd no doubt be my Sleigh Bells album. Kinda sucks how they're becoming so mainstream, but a brightside out of that is vids like this, with wicked production quality... And on a side note, how effin sexy is she lookin with those bangs?! Daaammn.

Monday, September 20, 2010

Most Valuable Trading Card Eva!!


Keith Comstock, you made me laugh today... profusely.

Via

Friday, September 17, 2010

This has GOT to be a rare pic, right?!

I just saw this on Julia Segal's tumblr... Mario Lemieux and MJ?! Craazay!!

It's Always Sunny... Mitts for Kitts!

Absolutely love this show!!! Season 6 should be off the chain!



I also recently saw Going The Distance with my babe, and Charlie Day was incredible in that too... He's one of those guys that I find myself laughing at the instant he opens his mouth.

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Four Levels of Social Entrapment

"She's extremely passionate about a variety of things that you have no real interest in, like veganism and the healing properties of soy."
Read this - absolute hilarity!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Wowza!

Spectacular video! It may make ya feel a bit queezy, but it's a must watch in my opinion. It gives such an incredible perspective... The helmet cam helps pass the illusion of being in a drop with these guys. Kinda soothing in a way too...

Don't Even Judge...

One episode of this, and you'll be hooked like a crack whore. Just sayin. Sept 26th can't come any sooner...

Friday, September 10, 2010

Priorities...

"Your time is limited, don’t waste it living someone else’s life. Don’t be trapped by dogma, which is living the result of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of other’s opinion drown your own inner voice. And most important, have the courage to follow your heart and intuition, they somehow already know what you truly want to become. Everything else is secondary."

-Steve Jobs (Surprisingly, IMO)

Via

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Yeah G, Hoodrat Stuff.

I saw this clip a few years ago now when this happened... I didn't have this blog goin yet, so now stumbling upon it, it's only fitting, right?! This kid's name is LaTarian (how gangsta is that?!), he's brainless, and likes to do bad things.

Yup, Red's My Color

Splooosh

So called Reality TV kinda annoys me - this show, the Amazing Race especially frustrates me... I watched a few episodes waaayyy back in it's first season, but I felt that it stressed me out from all the peeps yelling at eachother. It's great we live in such an 'internetting' age now, ha!... I can enjoy clips like this without having to watch the whole show. Check out this face shot!! That's right, they don't call it the Amazing Race for nothing, y'all!!

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

Beach House - Silver Soul

I'm in deep with this track right now.

Thursday, September 2, 2010

"Restoring Honor"...Or something like that...

A few days ago, on August 28th, Fox News' and the American Tea Baggers luminary, Glenn Beck, had his "Restoring Honor" rally held in DC. And to note, it was held in the same place and on the 47th anniversary of Martin Luther King, Jr.’s “I Have a Dream” speech. Billed as a non-political event, the obvious theme to this charade was that government intervention is not the answer, but the problem. This video below done by NewLeftMedia, takes a walk through the crowds, in an attempt to objectify what people's views and opinions truly are with the current government state. Needless to say, I'm not surprised of how little detail these tea baggers actually know - just a crowd full of clich├ęd responses. Lines like "We're the only nation like this, and this has gotta change" or "The things going on are just crazy" were literally some of the most veracious responses, in their minds of course. Ugh, I don't know, but I guess it just bothers me that one of the lead countries in the world still has catalysts of nonsense, through major figures like Glenn Beck, and Fox News as a whole. I honestly wonder if deep down, Beck actually believes everything he says, especially while looking at the demographic he's 'apparently' reaching out to.

The Official

Here's the Official vid for Cee-Lo's new track, Fuck You... So rad. I have a feeling this will be everywhere today...

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

The Sun...

...It's hitting at the perfect angle. Stunning.



Via

Thursday, August 26, 2010

My Voicemail is now Diamonds Y'all...

You can be on a horse too... Check it out - Old Spice Voicemail Generator. Sooo, is this borderline lamo?? Pffft, I don't think so!

Disgusted, yet not that Surprised...

This video is a study run by ABC news... As you can see here, it uses actors and hidden cameras to gain understanding on a far too common occurence these days, of stereotype and discrimination.



The reactions of some of these people say a lot about today's society. The unwillingness to intercede, and sometimes commend such pitiful discimination is shameful. It blows me away that there's such a polorization among citizens. The real patriots - those who stood up for this innocent woman, are the type of people that this world needs more of.

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Throwback... The Knife - Heartbeats


Ahhh, just love this track... Her voice - sooo mesmerizing. Makes me think of a summer day, with colorful balloons and rollerblades.

Monday, August 23, 2010

New Cee-Lo!



So diggin this song right now... I'm def not in a situation where I can relate to the song's message, but the beat just makes me wanna bust a move - like 50's smokey blues bar, breakin it down in shiny black shoes and a scotch on the rocks in my left hand. You feel it too, right?!? RIGHT??!

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Neighborly Love


This is how to be a polite neighbor, in the most passive aggressive kind of way. I saw it on Uptown SF, and it cracked me up... "Have you ever seen Star Wars?" That's what makes it so brilliant.

And incase you can't read the writing, check it below...

Letter from my neighbor:

Hey guys-

I know you just moved in recently- but please quit walking on your heels... This place reverberates every step. I would really appreciate it. It vibrates my whole ceiling. It's an old bldg.
thanks-
your neighbor =)

My response:

Hey Bros,

Thanks for the letter! I've always wanted a pen pal. I just wanted to come right out and say it, I'm a person. I saw that you requested I stop walking on my heels, but because of evolution, I'm afraid that's the only way I know how to walk. For your convenience I'm including a list of animals that don't walk on their heels. I'll even draw a chart to scale for you.

Of course, right off of the bat (that's a saying, I don't actually play baseball), I thought of the velociraptor (of Jurassic Park fame). They're a lot like cats, except for the lack of fur, whiskers, cute little purring and their tendency to play with fake mice. Anyway, dogs, mice, scarecrows, real crows, and sharks also do not walk on their heels/cannot walk/do not have feet.

I hope you find this information helpful, and sorry about the chart, but I drew it life-size and I'm afraid this piece of paper only covers the size of a dog's belly.

Regards,
'Guys' <-- I can't believe you already have a nickname for me.

P.S. We're not really "bros" unless we are! Weird. Have you ever seen Star Wars?

Via

Meet "Eduardo"

OK, so this is the guy from all those Mac commercials, Justin Long... He was also in He's Just Not That Into You, and Zach and Miri Make a Porno, among others. This is a recent clip of him on Kimmel, where he highlights his text chat with some rando... Apparently this high school girl accidently texted him, so he did what was right - he messed with her, ha! It's a good laugh...





Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Words



Brilliant project by Everynone. It took me a couple views till I grasped the concept of this clever video, which makes it that much more awesome.

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Stumbled upon this quote today... Soooo true.
"The ultimate measure of a person is not where they stand in moments of comfort and convenience, but where they stand at times of challenge and controversy"
-Mr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Latenight... Bollywood Style!

This video totally made me smile... I saw this on the Whoa, and loved it! It was shot by Derek Beres, who writes
"Duke and I hopped into a great Punjabi food spot on 1st and Ave A, where he has a long history of jamming with the brothers there.The saag is spiced perfectly, the gulab jamun not too sweet, and vocals ring out non-stop through the night."
So rad... People loving the little moments in life! Not surprised it's outta New York...

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Is It Strange I Find This Interesting??

I was on YMFY the other day, and I stumbled upon a story written about the Golden Gate Bridge... More specifically, it was regarding suicide jumpers, and those who attempt to save them, or in the unfortunate circumstance, those who have to collect the bodies. Yes, the article is def a bit scary, but it's also quite illuminating at the same time...

Check it out here

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Laura Taylor

Sexy, dreamy, gentle, soft, beautiful. Those are just a few things that come to mind everytime I view Laura's work...




See much more at her website and flickr

Monday, July 26, 2010

Ride - By Burn Ignite

I'm def not a skater, nor have I ever tried to be. However, the majority of skate vids I see display unreal talent and skill, and they're always filmed so brilliantly... Case in point, my past skate smoke post. This short is created in conjunction with Coca-Cola's new Burn energy drink campaign... The flame trails in this vid are mesmerizing, and the production quality is pretty much next to none.



Via

Thursday, July 22, 2010

New Woody!



I'm excited for this movie. I'm excited cause as lame as it sounds, I recently discovered Woody Allen through his last film, Vicky Christina Barcelona. Needless to say, I totally loved that movie. This one, with all it's stories intertwining with one another, looks like it can take you on a little bit of an amusing ride! And it's also pretty rad to see A. Hop still kickin it!

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

I'm So Hip

This is good... Click it for the full laugh. Love the evolution of the full sleeve tattoo.
Via

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Finding The Cool



If you've yet to check out coolhunting.com, then I suggest you do so. It's your online guide to all things "cool"... This is a video from a series called A Word-of-Mouth Guide, where they highlight unique aspects of different cities they travel to. Not only do I love the idea, but I enjoy this video by the way it was filmed, through its music and transitions of each story.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Improv Everywhere - Bustin Ghosts!



Here's another one of the many awesome Improv Everywhere vids! This'll def put a smile on your face, and give you a good laugh. The greatest is the individual reactions!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Corinne Bailey Rae - Closer



This is the latest from Corinne... the vid just dropped earlier this month, and I'm lovin it. The song itself has such a sensuous feel, and the video fits it perfectly. When the beat drops in, I can't help but slowly bob my head... Such a perfect summertime song.

Monday, July 12, 2010

NYC Subway Etiqutte



"Jay Shells is the man behind Subway Etiquette, a new project that uses silk screen signs, which look identical to official transit signs, to speak not just to New Yorkers but all commuters, asking for a simple thing: Respect. Jay's signs request that the reader does not do things like eat messy foods, preach their own religious beliefs or cut their toenails while riding the subway. What seems to be common sense is actually happening at every turn - bothering everyone around them. However our own concern with politeness keeps us from speaking up. We follow Jay from his silk screening studio in The New School, through the stairwells and tunnels of the New York Subway System, posting signs that hopefully remind us all to be a little more courteous."

Right on brah...

Thursday, July 8, 2010

"I’ve learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel."

- Maya Angelou

Via

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Monday, July 5, 2010

New Boy - A Short

Great little short film, about a young boy starting school in Ireland. This flick ended up the winner of Best Narrative Short at the 2008 Tribeca Film Festival...

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Law of Diminishing Returns??

Here's the second installment of the Old Spice "What your man can smell like" commercials. Now, the original commercial was utterly hilarious. So much so, that I still crack up every time I see it. With this latest one, well yeah, it's funny but, it's nothing like the first one. Here's a classic case of the Law of Diminishing Returns - when something is sooo good the first time, that's it, it's over... just walk away! We've all had that piece of dessert that was so delicious, and once it's finished and you reach for the second one, is it ever as good?! No, you're sitting there asking yourself why you had to ruin it by stuffing your face with more.

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

The Underwater Project

Some absolutely stunning photos from surfer turned photographer Mark Tipple... Such a unique perspective.




Friday, June 25, 2010

A Sunny Summer Friday!

Sooo beautiful out right now, and it's Friday.... best combo ever. This track and vid is totally fitting my mood right about now!

Thursday, June 24, 2010

All Things Summer

Just in time for Summer... check out this blog!

Via

Ummm...

I've always found Salma Hayak unbelievably gorgeous. But wow, now at 44, she's looking better than ever! This is her last week at the Grown Ups premiere, looking essentially flawless. 44?! How much better does she look than people 10 years younger than her?!!

Monday, June 21, 2010

New Roots Track



Here's the first single, Dear God 2.0, off the new Roots album How I Got Over... It's refreshing to hear talent in the current hip hop world. The Roots are one the diminishing few who, in my opinion, still believe in a message within the rhymes. Not only is this a great track, but the video itself is exceptional. It's an interesting concept, and it works so well to tie in the meaning of the track...

So. Hard.

This is gonna be off the hook. MIA, N.E.R.D., and Sleigh Bells, all at the same venue?! Dang yo! I need to get to L.A.

Via

Don't F With My Popsicle

There's something about this photo... Everytime I see it, it makes me smile. This girl is so effing cute. Approach her popsicle, and she'll kung fu your ass.

Via

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Take the Fast Lane



Would've loved to have seen this! Volkswagen's latest campaign asks 'What are you driven by?' My answer to that question is creating fun and laughter out of an everyday dull, and drab situation! Screw the stairs! Each person who rode down that slide, it made their day... no doubt.

Josh Baker Photography

Some sick shots from Joe Bake... A medium format photographer that can capture ample exposure and contrast has to get my respect. I also love the people he captures in his shots, and of course the city he's shooting in. New York does that. It's so full of character, allowing for an individual's uniqueness to flurish.




See more shots at his flickr

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Life-Like Artwork

This is the amazing work done by Houston artist Kevin Peterson ... These are unbelievably life like oil paintings done on canvas. The detail is obviously incredible... And I just love the grafitti painted backdrops he uses within the actual pieces. The bottom piece is def my fave.


Monday, June 14, 2010

Acoustic Rendition



Saw this on Doobybrain... I really don't know much about this artist, but his rendition of this track, in addition to the amazing video, has me watching this clip over and over. And now my need to go to New York is approaching the obsessive level.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Wow.



As a current iPhone user, I thought that the 3Gs was leaps and bounds greater than any other phone on the market, and thought what more is there to improve on? Then I saw this... Facetime, multitasking, HD vid with editing, 5MP cam, and it's thinner?! Effing incredible.

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Money Shot??

In New York... I'm shocked that there still isn't a solution to this leak.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Throwback



Amazing performance from an incredible talent. Alanis' piercing voice, along with the background symphony makes this performance that much more spine tingling.

Monday, May 17, 2010

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Stand Up at the Correspondants Dinner

Saw these vids over on Shaun's blog... Obama holds nothing back! I doubt he actually wrote these all himself, but he has killer delivery!



Monday, April 26, 2010

The dreams I'd have....

Yes, this IS real!! Sleep within the Indian Ocean at the Hilton Maldives Resort! This would be one of the only times that I'd almost rather hang out in my hotel room than tour around...

Friday, April 23, 2010

Incredible...


This video shows the Shell Helix commercial using a transperent Nissan 370Z, and the making of the commercial as well. Of course the car isn't capable of actually driving, but amazing idea nonetheless!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Powerless


Back from hiatus, and here to drop the latest Flaming Lips video, Powerless. This album has gotten a lot of heat from critics, but it's also received a bit of love if you look hard enough. I'm def a lover... The experimental sound of this album, with the electronic noise, and that slight eeriness are what instantly hooked me, and this video helps support that. The isolation and beatiful lens flares are a few things that help set the mood to this track.

Monday, February 22, 2010

OMG!!

Screw creative ways of proposing, how bout creative ways of getting dumped!! Have a listen!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Google maps on steroids.


Google Maps + flickr + live video + astronomy = Bing Maps... pretty effin cool.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Tracy on Letty last week


Talkin about his girl O...prah! Ha! He always cracks me up.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Awesome Mashup


This is a great mashup of the trailer for Shutter Island, and The Bachelor. Puts into perspective just how psycho these girls are!! Uugghh, I'd hate to have to marry one of these chicks...

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

Can't wipe this smile off!!!


I only wish I coulda been there!!! Amazing weekend nonetheless! So happy!

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Ball.


The answer to all of life's questions.
This will be the first SNL in years that I'll actually make an effort to watch.

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Throwback!


Saw this on Prostituded Thoughts... I use to love this track! Can't believe it was all the way back in '97! Uptown bay-bay!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Whoa



Very cool... I had no idea green screens were utilized this much

Never coulda imagined this...


A doc about Maynard James Keenan, front man of Tool... not about his music though, but about his move to Arizona and his vineyard. Yeah, sounds crazy every time I say that.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

If it is important enough to you, you will find a way.
If it is not, you will find an excuse.
So true, on so many levels right now.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

In addition to today's earlier post


I found this clip through a good buddy of mine... Keith Olbermann doesn't sugar coat anything! Perfectly said.

Have you heard of this Pat Robertson dude?!

Well this senile moron is a televangelist, and he's seen here blaming the recent Haitian quake on their pact with the devil! Talk about adding salt to the wound... We need less people like this in the world. Raymond Joseph, Haitian Ambassador to the U.S., appeared on MSNBC's The Rachel Maddow show, where he expressed his opinion on the Pat Robertson reference... He did a great job, but it's a shame he had to defend his country during this time of calamity and devastation.



On a more positive note, it's wonderful to see all the help and aid Haiti is receiving from so many countries. From Taiwan to Iceland, it really is heart warming.

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Bubbles of Thoughts


The speaker in this vid, Ji Lee, is the man behind the amazing Bubble Project. He decided to create empty bubble captions, and place them on ads around various cities. His goal was to have people see them, and write their thoughts as they see fit. Well, it worked, and this clip highlites some of the most entertaining captions! On his site, you can access the empty captions for yourself, and place around your own town! Hmmmm?!!

Via

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Epic!


This is incredble... I find Human Beatboxing on it's own unreal, but this guy takes, Greg Pattillo, takes it to a whole new level. He's got several more amazing vids on YouTube too.

Via

Monday, January 11, 2010

Please Note

To everyone who still have their Christmas decorations up - it's January 11th today.

Just sayin.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Carousel - A short.

Intense short film called Carousel, and you'll see why by the end. It's completely frozen in time, but yet you can't pull away. It's been released by Digital Temple Mag, which is a unique French design and art magazine.

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Our doggie friend at the spa...


It's been so long!! Hilarious as always!

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Owned!


Wow. Shocking!

Via Corey FOLO

Is this for real???!


Well, apprently this IS real! They're trying to promote a "Drive-Thru diet", which just sounds so wrong to me. Regardless, this ad uses a thin, semi-attractive woman to get the point across... The woman says she wanted to diet but "didn't want to cut out my fast food." Ok, really??! That makes no sense! And I wanna become a pro golfer, but I wanna do it with out the practice. Yes she lost weight, but how much of that was actually assisted by this diet??! I question it because of all the fine print shown throughout most of the ad. Incase it passed you by, it reads:

"Her exceptional experience based on 1250 cal/day"

"150-340 calories. Not a low calorie food" This refers to Taco Bell's 7 items under 9 grams of fat.

"Average reduction of 500 cal/day over two years with sensible food choices"

And the kicker, "Taco Bell Drive-Thru diet is not a weight loss program. Pay attention to total calorie and fat intake and regular exercise" ... No kidding?!

I just don't know anymore...

Monday, January 4, 2010

Just a glass of milk??


By far my favorite short from Julian Smith's series!! Check out some others here