Monday, October 25, 2010


It's been a pleasant few years blogging with you blogger, however a change has arrived.

Have a swell day.

Monday, October 18, 2010

Stephen Alvarez and his ridiculous photos. Check out his Earth from Below series to see more...

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

I caught you a delicious bass

People seemed to either love or hate the film Napolean Dynamite. Personally, I loved it. I had quotes locked down after the first time I watched it. Yeah, I was a dork like that. So, with word of a Napolean Dynamite animated series hitting the tube, obviously, I was pretty stoked! And yeah, it's all the original voices too. Now it's totally legit, right?!!

Tuesday, October 12, 2010


I first saw this story in Geology mag a few years back while in my final year in Uni. I thought my eyes were playing tricks on me when I first saw the pics...

Whoa, that doesn't look real...

SHADOW IN THE CLOUDS: A rare optic sight, the “Brocken spectre,” which occurs when a person stands at a higher altitude in the mountains and sees his shadow cast on a cloud at a lower altitude, was observed in the Tatra Mountains in Zakopane, Poland, Thursday.
Click here to learn more about this spectacle.


IRC Flow...

I have no idea who or what IRC Dance Movement is, but this video visually stunning, and the song is perfect. Enjoy.

Mmm hmm, heartwarming!!

Breakfast is the best... It always put a smile on my face. Delicious coffee, eggs and toast on a sunny Sunday morning is magical to me. So how awesome are these egg shapers!! If I had these, I'd just wanna make brekky for my girlfriend.

Latest Uffie is kinda hot...

The track's called Difficult, and it's third single released from Uffie's Sex Dreams and Denim Jeans album... Sooo, I'm kinda diggin it. Like, a lot. Bit of a guilty pleasure I guess. I've heard other tracks from this debut, and this is a stand out for me. Something about this beat and her voice has me overly addicted. And the vid is pretty rad too! Coincidentally, it's got that "Inception" feel as well.

Thursday, October 7, 2010


A crazy new coffee shop in Manhattan called D'Espresso, flips a library on its side for a theme, literally!! This unique setup will surely help separate itself from all other coffee shops in NY, pretty much by word of mouth alone. The attention to detail is incredible - from the tiles meticulously painted as books, to the horizontally protruding light fixtures. Now, why am I not surprised that this is in NY??! Mmmm, just another one of several reasons I need to experience that city... Sigh.


How stunning is this shot - It's the hair. It's the hair and the way it comes down over her eye. It's the red, sexy hair, and the way it comes down over her eye covering part of her beautifully freckled face. Yeah... that's what it is.

Via (NSFW)

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Hits a little soft spot...

Seeing this stunning pic on O del mio dolce (NSFW) brought back memories of my trip to SF last year... Ugh, why haven't I been back there??! Beautiful, eclectic, scary and genuine all bundled up into one.

Ahhh, wish I was there!!

Freshly back from le Ville de Quebec, and my indulgence in french beverages assisted me in missing out on Jimmy Fallon this weekend. But my beloved friend, the world wide web, had this clip floating around everywhere today. If you haven't seen this, please enlighten yourself on the history of hip hop, as performed by JT, Jimmy Fallon, and The Roots... Sooo sick!! Allow this to put a smile on your face.